Festivals: Sonar 2018

Sonar 2018

 

One of our favorite festivals Sónar Barcelona just announced its final line up for its special 25th edition and as expected it’s amazing. Many artists we absolutely love are included in this year’s  Sónar; from LCD Soundsystem, Gorillaz, Thom Yorke to Alva Noto, Chloe, James Murphy + 2many Djs, Miss Kittin & Kim Ann Foxman, Helena Hauff, John Talabot and many more. The unique atmosphere, respectful and interesting crowd, the amazing location and sound and the fact that you can combine it with some days off in beautiful Barcelona make this a festival you don’t want to miss. Get your tickets here!

Sónar By Day

Thursday
Laurent plays Garnier, Agoria live, Yaeji, George Fitzgerald live, Little Simz, Oscar Mulero – monochrome, Tony Humphries, Kode9 x Kōji Morimoto av, Niño de Elche & Israel Galván, Daedelus, Undo, Kokoko!, Sinjin Hawke & Zora Jones av live, Jenny Hval, Nídia, Violet x Photonz, Mueveloreina, Ratkje & Barruk: Avant Joik, King Doudou, Rozzma, Yuzo Koshiro x Motohiro Kawashima, Rainforest Spiritual Enslavement, Ditc Sound, Alex Silva live band, The Venopian Solitude, Putochinomaricón, Cyber, Merca Bae, Ivana Ray Singh, Absolute Terror, DESPACIO (James Murphy + 2manydjs).

Friday
Diplo presents (Mr Eazi, Distruction Boyz, Kampire, Diplo), Black Coffee, Ólafur Arnalds, Alva Noto, Rosalía, Laurel Halo, Dabrye x Mc Kadence, Sophie, Liberato, Henry Saiz & Band, Studio Barnhus, Maikel de la calle, Chino Amobi, Jamz Supernova, Russell Haswell ft. Sue Tompkins, Clip & Cora Novoa live, Chloé – Slow Mo live, Refree, Rosa Pistola, Pedro Ladroga, Emma-Jean Thackray pres. Walrus, Ibiza Pareo, Decisive Pink, Atzar, Defled, Francisco López, Suzanne Kraft x Jonny Nash, DESPACIO (James Murphy + 2manydjs).

Saturday
2manydjs (dj set), Amp Fiddler x Tony Allen, Lorenzo Senni, Cornelius, Iamddb, DJ Stingray x Mumdance, Demdike Stare & Michael England, DJ Earl x Nick Hook live av, Rels B, Maribou State, Steve Lean, Nathy Peluso, Dre Skull, Jarami, Second Woman, Blastto – Total Trax, Dinamarca, Die Angel: Ilpo Väisänen + Schneider TM, Grace and the Color of Sound, Big Menu & friends, Pina + Gnomalab, Olde Gods, Lory Money, Claude Speeed live, Territroy Live, Mow, Oklou, Museless, Ydvst, DESPACIO (James Murphy + 2manydjs).

Sónar by Night

Thursday
L’Auditori de Barcelona (entrata non compresa nell’abbonamento): OBC (Barcelona Symphony Orchestra) + Brad Lubman play Terry Riley: IN C.

Friday
Gorillaz, Diplo, Bonobo, Modeselektor dj set, Wiley, DJ Harvey (6h set), Bicep live, A-trak, Yung Lean, Miss Kittin & Kim Ann Foxman, Helena Hauff, Bonobo dj set, Young Marco, Oddisee & Good Compny, Objekt, Alizzz, Preditah, Angel Molina, Dj2d2, Alicia Carrera, Wbms.

Saturday
LCD Soundsystem, Thom Yorke, Richie Hawtin close, Laurent Garnier, Goldlink, Ben Klock & DJ Nobu, John Talabot (6h set), Motor City Drum Ensemble & Jeremy Underground, Fatima Al Qadiri live, Call Super, Tokimonsta av live, Charlotte de Witte, Benjamin Damage, Joe Kay – Soulection, Errorsmith, Octo Octa, Lanark Artefax, Jasss, c.e.e. Shepherds, Bawrut.

 

Sunday
Teatre Grec (entrance not included in the ticket): Alva Noto & Ryuichi Sakamoto.